CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:222

Ms. Sandy Wieckowski
Expeditors Tradewin, LLC
11101 Metro Airport Center Drive
Bldg. M2 Suite 110
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a photo album with paper pages incorporating plastic overlays/sleeves from China

Dear Ms. Wieckowski:

In your letter dated November 17, 2008, on behalf of Hallmark Cards, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Photo Album, SKU# 1EDY2107. This item is a photo album that measures 8-1/2” by 9-3/4”. It consists of fifty paper pages permanently bound within a cover made of paperboard. The pages incorporate clear plastic overlays/sleeves under which photos may be inserted for storage and display.

The sleeves form two pockets on each side of each of the fifty pages. Each pocket is designed to display a single 4” by 6” photograph so that four photographs can be displayed on each page and a total of 200 photographs can be displayed in the entire album. The inner section of each page is not covered by the plastic sleeve but is printed with nine lines on which notations about the displayed photographs may be written. There is also one paperboard pocket at the back of the album which can be used for storing additional photographs that will not be displayed. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you.

You have suggested that this item is correctly classified in subheading 4820.50.0000. However, we do not agree that this item is correctly classified in the provision that you suggest. The photo album is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. The primary use of the photo album is to store photographs and the plastic sleeves facilitate that function. In particular, it is the plastic sleeves that will secure photographs in the album. Though other materials play a role in the use of the album like the cover that binds the album or the paper pages on which photographs will be placed, it is the plastic sleeves that allow the purchaser to protect and organize photographs. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the plastic sleeves provide this item with the essential character, within the meaning of GRI 3(b). See Headquarters Ruling (HQ) H019477 dated May 6, 2008 and New York Ruling (NY) N034875 dated September 4, 2008.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 1EDY2107 will be 3926.90.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: photo albums. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division